2019 Symphony Youth Competition Winners
First
Ian Shasha
Violin
Concerto in G minor, Op. 26
by Max Bruch
Second
Grace Chiaravalli
Violin
Concerto No. 3, Op. 61
by Camille Saint-Saëns
Third
Carter Haugen
Trumpet
Trumpet Concerto
by Johann Neopmuk Hummel
2018 Symphony Youth Competition Winners
First
Cameron Gouin
Violin
Violin Concerto No. 3, Op. 61
by Camille Saint-Saëns
Second
Eric Yu
Piano
Rhapsody in Blue
by George Gershwin
Third
Elayna Sabelhaus
Flute
Flute Concerto
by Aram Khachaturian
2017 Symphony Youth Competition Winners
First
Noah Mallett
Marimba
Prism Rhapsody
by Keiko Abe
Second
Andrew Baek
Cello
Concerto in B-flat Major, G. 482
by Luigi Boccherini
Third
Beverly Fu
Piano
Concerto in A minor, Op. 54
by Robert Schuman
2016 Symphony Youth Competition Winners
First
Catherina Lu
Piano
Concerto in D minor, Op. 40
by Felix Mendelssohn
Second
Katie Sesi
Violin
Polonaise de Concert, Op. 4
by Henryk Wieniawski
Third
Gucci Fan
Violin
Concerto in D minor, Op. 47
by Jean Sibelius
2015 Symphony Youth Competition Winners
First
Spencer Grasl
Oboe
Theme & Variations on Pasculli's "La Favorita"
by Gaetano Donizetti
Second
Calder Lantz-Lewis
Cello
Concerto in C Major, Hob. VIIb/1
by Franz Joseph Haydn
Third
Drew Hosler
Alto Saxophone
Concerto for Alto Saxophone, Op. 26
by Paul Creston
2014 Symphony Youth Competition Winners
First
Calvin VanZytfeld
Cello
Concerto in E minor, Op. 85
by Edward Elgar
Second
Lucy Alessio
Violin
Concerto in D Major, Op. 35
by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Third
Audrey Alessio
Piano
Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 22
by Camille Saint-Saëns
2013 Symphony Youth Competition Winners
First
Dara Paolo
Violin
Violin Concerto No. 1, Op. 6
by Niccolò Paganini
Second
Lydia Roth
Flute
Flute Concerto
by Jonathan Leshnoff
Third
Rebecca Luppe
Piano
Concerto in A minor, Op. 54
by Robert Schumann
2012 Symphony Youth Competition Winners
First
Zachary Brandon
Violin
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 40
by Felix Mendelssohn
Second
Natalie Lee
Violin
Concerto No. 3 in B minor, Op. 61
by Camille Saint-Saëns
Third
Lydia Roth
Flute
Concerto for Flute & Orchestra
by Carl Nielsen
2011 Symphony Youth Competition Winners
First
Isabel Kwon
Cello
Concerto in B minor, Op. 104
by Antonín Dvořák
Second
Emily Bedard
Flute
Fantaisie Pastorale Hongroise, Op. 26
by Franz Doppler
Third
Albie Feeney
Piano
Concerto in G Major
by Maurice Ravel
&
Natalie Lee
Violin
Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
by Felix Mendelssohn